HomeMy WebLinkAboutSWM Report_Heights_Verbena Ranch_v2
ESE Consultants, Inc.
3103 W. Sheryl Drive
Meridian, Idaho 83642
TEL: 208-424-0020
Professional Engineer
Idaho License No. 12449
May 2024
Revised: September 2024
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT SECTION
Narrative and Project Information 1
• Site Information
• Stormwater Management Design Stormwater Facility Design 2
• Seepage Bed Design
• Drainage Plan
SECTION 1
Narrative and Project Information
(Site Information, Stormwater Management Design)
Site Information
Project Location The project site is situated in the City of Caldwell, Canyon County, Idaho. The site is bound by the Forest Canal to the north and west, existing agricultural land to the south, and S. 10th Ave to the east. The site is primarily comprised of open agricultural fields. There are several existing agricultural structures to be removed at the time of construction.
Project Scope The applicant proposes to construct fifty-five (55) single family residential homes on subdivided lots within the approximately 15.56-acre property. The development includes the construction of homes,
local roads, sidewalks, stormwater management facilities, and other infrastructure improvements typical of residential construction. Report Scope This report presents the preliminary stormwater management plan for the Heights at Verbena Ranch
Subdivision. Included within this report are all the calculations to verify that the stormwater management plan meets the regulations listed in the Caldwell Municipal Stormwater Infrastructure Design Manual from March 2024. Stormwater Management Design
Design Criteria The Stormwater Management Plan described herein has been designed according to the following
publications and criterion:
Caldwell Municipal Stormwater Infrastructure Design Manual, March 2024. The proposed Stormwater Management Design has been prepared to meet the following requirements
and guidelines:
♦ The Rational Method (Q=ciA) has been utilized to calculate peak flows. The ‘c’ coefficients for
the calculations were based on “Table 1” from Section 2.3.2 in the stormwater design manual. Areas with mainly residential lots were assumed at this time to have a c value of 0.50 and weighted c values were calculated for areas with predominantly roadway area (collector roads). Weighted c summary tables can be found in Section 2 of this report. Rainfall intensities were determined from a chart labeled as “Table 2” from Section 2.3.2 in the stormwater design manual.
♦ Seepage beds have been designed to store and infiltrate the 100-year storm event. Design calculations can be found in Section 2 of this report.
♦ Infiltration rates for the design of the seepage beds were taken from a report titled, “Geotechnical
Evaluation for ‘Caldwell Land Auction’” prepared by Geotek Inc., dated February 17, 2022. Per Section 5.3.1 of the stormwater design manual, the tested infiltration rates were reduced to 70% to achieve the design rates utilized in the volume calculations. Only the bottom of the seepage beds
were considered for the available infiltration area.
♦ Preliminary site grading was designed to direct all residential lot area and open space areas in such a way as to be fully captured within the site and accounted for in the stormwater facilities.
♦ Sand and grease traps were not designed at this time. The appropriate sand and grease trap size, either 1,000 gallons or 1,500 gallons, will be determined and specified in future design submittals to provide adequate water quality treatment within the required design parameters.
SECTION 2 Stormwater Facility Design (Seepage Beds and Drainage Map)
Heights at Verbena Ranch PrePlat
City of Caldwell
Canyon County, Idaho
Drainage Area (Ac.) = 6.64
Runoff Coefficient 'c' =0.5
Bed Length (ft) =125 Total Excavation Volume (cf) =40,000
Bed Width (ft) =40 Pipe Size (in) =12
Bed Depth (ft) =8 Total Pipe Length (ft) =124
Pipe Storage (cf) =97
Infiltration Area (sf) =5000 Remaining Vol. for Stone (cf) =39,903
Infiltration Rate (in/hr) =2.6 Stone Voids (%) =40%
Available Stone Storage (cf) =15,961
Storm Duration
(mins)
Storm Duration
(hrs)
Intensity
(in/hr) (1)Peak Flow (cfs)Runoff Volume
(cf) (2)
Percolated
Volume (cf) (3)
Storage
Volume
Needed (cf)
10 0.17 2.11 7.01 4,203 181 4,023
15 0.25 1.78 5.91 5,319 271 5,048
30 0.50 1.24 4.12 7,410 542 6,869
60 1 0.78 2.59 9,323 1,083 8,239
120 2 0.64 2.12 15,299 2,167 13,132
180 3 0.52 1.73 18,645 3,250 15,395
360 6 0.27 0.90 19,362 6,500 12,862
720 12 0.16 0.53 22,948 13,000 9,948
1440 24 0.10 0.33 28,685 26,000 2,685
MAXIMUM STORAGE VOLUME = 15,395
TOTAL REQUIRED STORAGE VOLUME = 15,395
PROVIDED STORAGE (CF) =16,058
OK
DRAINAGE TIME (HRS) =14.8
Drainage Time >>> within 48 hours of 2-year storm
>>> within 120 hours of 100-yr storm
Basin 1
Contributing Area Data
Percolation Bed Data
Total Bed Volume [Pipe Storage +
Stone Storage] (cf) =16,058
100-YEAR STORM EVENTWHICH IS LESS THAN THE ALLOWABLE 120-HOUR DRAIN TIME
Heights at Verbena Ranch PrePlat
City of Caldwell
Canyon County, Idaho
Drainage Area (Ac.) = 6.30
Runoff Coefficient 'c' =0.5
Bed Length (ft) =110 Total Excavation Volume (cf) =37,400
Bed Width (ft) =40 Pipe Size (in) =12
Bed Depth (ft) =8.5 Total Pipe Length (ft) =109
Pipe Storage (cf) =86
Infiltration Area (sf) =4400 Remaining Vol. for Stone (cf) =37,314
Infiltration Rate (in/hr) =2.6 Stone Voids (%) =40%
Available Stone Storage (cf) =14,926
Storm Duration
(mins)
Storm Duration
(hrs)
Intensity
(in/hr) (1)Peak Flow (cfs)Runoff Volume
(cf) (2)
Percolated
Volume (cf) (3)
Storage
Volume
Needed (cf)
10 0.17 2.11 6.65 3,988 159 3,829
15 0.25 1.78 5.61 5,046 238 4,808
30 0.50 1.24 3.91 7,031 477 6,554
60 1 0.78 2.46 8,845 953 7,892
120 2 0.64 2.02 14,515 1,907 12,609
180 3 0.52 1.64 17,690 2,860 14,830
360 6 0.27 0.85 18,371 5,720 12,651
720 12 0.16 0.50 21,773 11,440 10,333
1440 24 0.10 0.32 27,216 22,880 4,336
MAXIMUM STORAGE VOLUME = 14,830
TOTAL REQUIRED STORAGE VOLUME = 14,830
PROVIDED STORAGE (CF) =15,011
OK
DRAINAGE TIME (HRS) =15.7
Drainage Time >>> within 48 hours of 2-year storm
>>> within 120 hours of 100-yr storm
WHICH IS LESS THAN THE ALLOWABLE 120-HOUR DRAIN TIME
Basin 2
Contributing Area Data
Percolation Bed Data
Total Bed Volume [Pipe Storage +
Stone Storage] (cf) =15,011
100-YEAR STORM EVENT
Heights at Verbena Ranch PrePlat
City of Caldwell
Canyon County, Idaho
WEIGHTED RUNOFF COEFFICIENT, C
Surface Type Runoff
Coefficient, C Area (SF)Weighted C
Drainage Area (Ac.) = 1.76 Asphalt 0.95 20139 19132
Runoff Coefficient 'c' =0.64 Landscaping 0.20 13818 2764
Total 33957 0.64
Bed Length (ft) =115 Total Excavation Volume (cf) =13,800
Bed Width (ft) =15 Pipe Size (in) =12
Bed Depth (ft) =8 Total Pipe Length (ft) =114
Pipe Storage (cf) =90
Infiltration Area (sf) =1725 Remaining Vol. for Stone (cf) =13,710
Infiltration Rate (in/hr) =2.6 Stone Voids (%) =40%
Available Stone Storage (cf) =5,484
Storm Duration
(mins)
Storm Duration
(hrs)
Intensity
(in/hr) (1)Peak Flow (cfs)Runoff Volume
(cf) (2)
Percolated
Volume (cf) (3)
Storage
Volume
Needed (cf)
10 0.17 2.11 2.39 1,437 62 1,374
15 0.25 1.78 2.02 1,818 93 1,725
30 0.50 1.24 1.41 2,533 187 2,346
60 1 0.78 0.89 3,187 374 2,813
120 2 0.64 0.73 5,229 748 4,482
180 3 0.52 0.59 6,373 1,121 5,252
360 6 0.27 0.31 6,618 2,243 4,376
720 12 0.16 0.18 7,844 4,485 3,359
1440 24 0.10 0.11 9,805 8,970 835
MAXIMUM STORAGE VOLUME = 5,252
TOTAL REQUIRED STORAGE VOLUME = 5,252
PROVIDED STORAGE (CF) =5,574
OK
DRAINAGE TIME (HRS) =14.9
Drainage Time >>> within 48 hours of 2-year storm
>>> within 120 hours of 100-yr storm
Basin 3
Contributing Area Data
WHICH IS LESS THAN THE ALLOWABLE 120-HOUR DRAIN TIME
Total Bed Volume [Pipe Storage +
Stone Storage] (cf) =5,574
100-YEAR STORM EVENTPercolation Bed Data
Heights at Verbena Ranch PrePlat
City of Caldwell
Canyon County, Idaho
WEIGHTED RUNOFF COEFFICIENT, C
Surface Type Runoff
Coefficient, C Area (SF)Weighted C
Drainage Area (Ac.) = 0.41 Asphalt 0.95 10299 9784
Runoff Coefficient 'c' =0.63 Landscaping 0.20 7728 1546
Total 18027 0.63
Bed Length (ft) =100 Total Excavation Volume (cf) =3,000
Bed Width (ft) =5 Pipe Size (in) =12
Bed Depth (ft) =6 Total Pipe Length (ft) =99
Pipe Storage (cf) =78
Infiltration Area (sf) =500 Remaining Vol. for Stone (cf) =2,922
Infiltration Rate (in/hr) =2.6 Stone Voids (%) =40%
Available Stone Storage (cf) =1,169
Storm Duration
(mins)
Storm Duration
(hrs)
Intensity
(in/hr) (1)Peak Flow (cfs)Runoff Volume
(cf) (2)
Percolated
Volume (cf) (3)
Storage Volume
Needed (cf)
10 0.17 2.11 0.55 329 18 311
15 0.25 1.78 0.46 417 27 390
30 0.50 1.24 0.32 581 54 526
60 1 0.78 0.20 730 108 622
120 2 0.64 0.17 1,198 217 982
180 3 0.52 0.14 1,461 325 1,136
360 6 0.27 0.07 1,517 650 867
720 12 0.16 0.04 1,798 1,300 498
1440 24 0.10 0.03 2,247 2,600 -353
MAXIMUM STORAGE VOLUME = 1,136
TOTAL REQUIRED STORAGE VOLUME = 1,136